Kojic acid used in certain skin lightening products is a crystal like substance. It is usually found in a cream or liquid form. It is one of the more effective ingredients used in skin whitening/lightening products as far as other commercial products are concerned. So if you want to lighten your skin or bleach your skin, kojic acid may be a solution for you.
Research on the product
When you are looking for brightening your skin, most people will go for a skin bleach cream. There are lots of bleach creams available in the market. Having so many options, it is hard to choose the right bleach cream for your skin type because every brand claims to be effective. But, maybe it is not so safe to use. So you have to research in a better way.
Why is the skin safety more important?
Skin safety is more important, so we have to take care before applying any cream to our skin. Everything that is applied to our skin can absorb into your blood stream and get circulated through our body.Some products are poisonous. Hence, it’s important to have enough knowledge of the product you are going to use. Don’t compromise with your health.
About kojic acid skin lightener
Nowadays, manufacturers are finding safer ingredients to add into the skin whitening products. It is important to choose compounds made of natural elements instead of compounds made of artificial substances. Kojic acid has those natural elements. So, it is found in several skin whitening products.
Where does kojic acid come from?
This Kojic acid comes originally from Japan and is produced by different species of fungi. In particular, the word is Aspergillus oryzae, commonly called as Koji. It is a chemical compound made from organic materials that form complexes with metal ions and substrates. But in simpler terms, this type of acid is made from organic materials.
How does kojic acid work?
This chemical compound in facial creams, serums and soaps penetrates deep within the cellular layer of skin, which keeps dark pigmentation from forming. It does that by stopping the production of melanin. Melanin is a pigment that colors your skin.
Is kojic acid safe for skin?
When kojic acid is used in cosmetics, it is safe as long as the product density does not exceed 2% concentration. Higher concentration level leads to toxicity in the body. One last thing is that you should avoid using the product having this ingredient on cuts or broken skin or peeling because it is not considered safe for application.
Side effects of using kojic acid on skin
There can be some side effects of using kojic acid on skin. They are as below:
• This product will burn more easily so be careful in the sun while using this product.
• After long-term use, it increases skin sensitivity.
If you are experiencing such problems then switch to lower concentration.
BetterBeautyHealth.com offers the popular Phyto Sintesi kojic acid for lightening skin at a discount. Based in Markham, Ontario, this online health and beauty store sells a wide array of anti-aging skin care products along with New Roots Herbal vitamin and mineral supplements. There are also hand and foot care products for sale at attractive prices. Order the popular Laufwunder foot balm, Gehwol foot cream or foot deodorant right here!